Alliance TruTrus v. Carlson Real Estate Company, et al.
[…] The bond can be recorded either before or after the claimant files suit to foreclose on the lien. Once the bond is recorded, the lien is discharged, and the claimant must pursue the bond (not foreclosure on the property) for the lien payment.
Alliance recorded its lien on September 10, 2008, but did not file suit until May 1, 2009 – almost two months after the statutory six-month allowance.
At trial, Alliance had argued (and the trial court agreed) that Alliance’s limitation period was extended by A.R.S. § 33-1004(D)(2) in its provision that "If the bond is served upon the claimant within less than ninety days from the date claimant would be required to commence his action pursuant to section 33-998, the claimant shall have ninety days from the date he receives a copy of such bond to add the principal and the sureties as parties
to the lien foreclosure suit." (Emphasis added.)
This is where the Court of Appeals took issue with the trial court’s ruling for Alliance. The Court of Appeals found that the statute “does not grant a claimant an additional ninety days to file its lawsuit, but allows an additional ninety days to amend